English (Paleontology)
ectoderm [correct]; outer layer [correct]; epidermis [correct]
OBS: The outer layer, "epidermis" or "ectoderm" [of a sponge], is composed of a single layer of thin, flat cells.
French (Paléontologie)
ectoblaste [correct, masculine noun]; feuillet externe [correct, masculine noun]; couche dermale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le feuillet externe [d'un Spongiaire,] ou "ectoblaste" est un simple épithélium de revêtement; (...)