English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
transfer of property [correct]; change of ownership [correct]
DEF: The processes by which property in goods pass on from seller to buyer must be looked at in the context of the nature of the goods. In the case of specific and ascertained goods, the rule is fairly straight forward. Property in the goods passes at the time of the sale.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
mutation de propriété [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Parmi les actes soumis obligatoirement à la formalité, on distingue les actes portant mutation de propriété (notamment les successions), d'usufruit ou de jouissance, les apports en mariage, les contributions de sociétés et les partages.