English (Rail Transport Operations)
fixed block
OBS: As opposed to "continuous block" (CENT, p. 5, par. 3.1.1.)
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
canton fixe [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: ENSI-IV p. 271.