English (Remote Sensing)
post-processing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Final stage of data processing, generally after the image classification.
CONT: The image processing toolbox provides reference-standard algorithms for pre- and post-processing tasks that solve frequent system problems, such as interfering noise, low dynamic range, out-of-focus optics, and the difference in color representation between input and output devices.
OBS: post-processing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
post-traitement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dernière étape du traitement de données qui soit la classification d'image.
CONT: Le pré-traitement concerne les images acquises tandis que le post-traitement concerne les images traitées. Dans les deux cas, les images ne peuvent échapper aux effets de dégradations dus essentiellement aux phénomènes physiques tels : la diffraction (déviation) du système optique [;] l le flou dû au mouvement de l'image durant son acquisition. Pour pallier à ces dégradations on utilise en général le filtrage.
OBS: post-traitement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).