English (Paleontology; Botany)
closed formation [correct]
DEF: When the component plants are so crowded that invasion by other species is very difficult.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
formation fermée [correct]
OBS: Formations denses recouvrant entièrement le sol [...]