English (Botany)
closed community [correct]
DEF: A plant community which completely covers the ground it occupies, and consequently preventing the introduction of new species.
French (Botanique)
groupement fermé [correct, masculine noun]; formation fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation dense recouvrant entièrement le sol, composée d'espèces vivant en compagnie pour des raisons diverses, le nombre des espèces concourant à la formation pouvant être très grand.
Spanish (Botánica)
masa cerrada [feminine noun]
DEF: Formación vegetal en la que los individuos están tan cercanos entre sí que la parte aérea de cada uno toca con la de los más próximos.