English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
adaptor plate [correct]
DEF: Component positioned between the nozzle and the nozzle holder body to provide a lift stop for the needle.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
entretoise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composant placé entre l'injecteur et le corps de porte-injecteur qui assure la butée d'aiguille en levée maximale.