English (Food Preservation and Canning)
sliming
DEF: The process of removing any blood, slime, or loose membranes after the salmon has been butchered. Generally done manually using a brush or fish scraping spoon.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
nettoyage du poisson
OBS: le débarrasser de la partie visqueuse ou poisseuse