English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
dictating and transcribing machine [correct, standardized]; combined dictation and transcription machine [correct, standardized]; dictation and transcription machine [correct]
DEF: A machine designed to record and to reproduce speech so that a written record can be produced.
OBS: dictating and transcribing machine; combined dictation and transcription machine: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
machine à dicter et à transcrire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: machine à dicter et à transcrire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.