English (Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics))
machine dictation [correct]
DEF: Conversion of synthesized speech to written text by a human operator. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).
OBS: Researchers are trying to create a "listening typewriter" for automatic transcription of human and machine dictation. Compare to speech-to-text conversion.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
dictée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; dictée par synthétiseur vocal [correct, feminine noun]; dictée automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversion d'une parole artificielle en texte écrit par une unité fonctionnelle. (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).