English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
office dictating machine [correct, standardized]; office dictation machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dictation machine designed primarily for use in an office.
OBS: office dictating machine; office dictation machine: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
machine à dicter de bureau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil ou ensemble d'appareils et d'organes annexes conçus principalement pour être utilisés dans les bureaux en vue d'enregistrer la parole humaine et de la reproduire directement pour obtenir une transcription écrite.
OBS: machine à dicter de bureau : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.