English (Aeroindustry)
offset hinge [correct]
CONT: For added drag in the landing case, the trailing-edge portion of the inboard flap pivots further down on an offset hinge, opening a gap rather than a slot between itself and the main flap surface.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
articulation excentrée
CONT: Pour augmenter la traînée à l'atterrissage, la partie arrière du volet intérieur pivote davantage vers le bas grâce à une articulation excentrée, ce qui crée un espace plutôt qu'une fente entre cette section et la partie principale du volet.