English (Tort Law (common law))
pain and suffering [correct]
CONT: One of the basic heads of damages in contract and tort. Now a term of art with no precise difference between pain on the one hand and suffering on the other. It has been suggested that pain is the immediately felt effect on the nerves and brain as a consequence of some lesion or injury to part of the body, while suffering is distress that is not felt directly as being connected with any bodily condition. It includes fright at the time of injury, fear of future incapacity, possible death, insanity or inability to make a living.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
souffrances et douleurs [correct, feminine noun, plural]; souffrances [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: souffrances et douleurs : terme emprunté au droit civil.
OBS: souffrances et douleurs : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel
CONT: La réclamation pour souffrances et douleurs qui soulève tant de problèmes dans certains pays, notamment aux États-Unis, est admise en droit québécois, même si les montants accordés par nos tribunaux sous ce chef sont plus conservateurs que ceux qu'octroient les cours américaines.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
daños físicos y morales [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Lesiones y sufrimientos físicos, psíquicos y morales, tenidos en consideración al valorar la indemnización por daños y perjuicios.