English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Legal Actions)
damage award [correct]
CONT: Injuries are discussed only in the most general terms, if at all, and the periods of time that the damage award is intended to recompense is almost never mentioned. In short, the factual information which would provide some precedential value for future cases is almost invariably lacking. This can be exceedingly frustrating to those of us who are confronted with "damage award" issues on a regular basis.
OBS: Damages are the sum of money which a person wronged is entitled to receive from the wrongdoer as compensation for the wrong.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Actions en justice)
jugement en dommages-intérêts [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Acciones judiciales)
fallo de indemnización por daños y perjuicios [correct, masculine noun]