English (Tort Law (common law))
damages in tort [plural]
OBS: The word damage, meaning "Loss, injury, or deterioration," is to be distinguished from its plural, - damages - which means "a compensation in money for a loss or damage." American Stevedores, Inc. v. Porello. 330 U.S. 446, 450 n. 6 (1947) (quoting Black's). In the following sentence, the two terms are correctly used: "After actual damage is shown it is unnecessary to show its money extent to sustain a judgment for exemplary damages."
OBS: There is no singular.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
dommages-intérêts en matière de responsabilité délictuelle [masculine noun, plural]; dommages-intérêts résultant d'un délit civil [masculine noun, plural]; dommages-intérêts par suite d'un délit civil [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Il n'y a pas de singulier.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
indemnización por daños y perjuicios por ilícito civil [correct, feminine noun]