English (Cork)
manufactured cork [correct, standardized]
DEF: Reproduction cork, boiled, scraped, flattened, selected and where applicable trimmed.
OBS: The prepared cork is described as scraped when excess back has been removed by scraping. It is described as debacked when the whole of the back has been removed.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
liège préparé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liège de reproduction ayant subi les opérations de bouillage, raclage, aplanissage, triage et, éventuellement, visage.
OBS: Le liège préparé est dénommé raclé quand l'excès de croûte a été enlevé par raclage. Il est dénommé écroûté lorsque la totalité de la croûte a été enlevée.
OBS: Terme et définitions normalisés par l’ISO.