English (Climatology; Polar Geography; Glaciology)
starting phase [see observation]
OBS: starting phase: This term was taken from a French language source. The results of our research seems to indicate that it is not being used in English in the field of snow avalanches studies.
French (Climatologie; Géographie du froid; Glaciologie)
phase de départ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade durant lequel la neige [d’une avalanche] se met en mouvement dans la zone d’accumulation.