English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control; Vulcanology and Seismology)
seismic verification [correct]; seismological verification [correct]
OBS: seismic verification; seismological verification: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements; Volcanologie et sismologie)
vérification sismologique [correct, feminine noun]; vérification sismique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrôle de l'application d’un traité d’interdiction complète des essais nucléaires utilisant des techniques sismologiques(Fascicule no 2, NY, 1990).
OBS: vérification sismologique; vérification sismique : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.