English (Photography; Photoengraving)
antihalation coating [correct]; antihalation layer [correct]; anti-halo layer [correct]
DEF: A coating or dye usually applied to the back of a film to absorb the light passing through the emulsion, thereby eliminating reflections from the supporting surface.
OBS: If the light is not absorbed, some of it is reflected and falls on the underside of the emulsion layer, causing halation [unwanted light reflection]. This coating is usually removed during processing.
French (Photographie; Photogravure)
couche anti-halo [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couche antihalo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt mince absorbant ou antiréfléchissant [...] sur un support de couche photosensible; arrête les rayonnements susceptibles de produire du halo à l'intérieur de la couche.
OBS: couche anti-halo : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.