English (Remote Sensing)
operational certification [correct, officially approved]; operation certification
CONT: There was a complete upgrade of the hardware and production software of the Mission Management Data Base Management planning system, resulting in a faster and more powerful system which is now accessible 24 hours a day (up from 12 hours in 1998) for request transmittal and tracking to the 14 international network stations (with four stations receiving operational certification in 2000), and five order desks.
OBS: operational certification: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
homologation d’exploitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; homologation opérationnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: On a en outre procédé à une mise à niveau complète du matériel et du logiciel de production du système de planification de la gestion de la base des données de mission, ce qui a permis de rendre le système plus rapide et plus puissant. Il est maintenant en effet accessible 24 heures par jour(plutôt que 12 heures en 1998) pour la transmission des demandes et leur suivi aux 14 stations du réseau international(dont quatre ont obtenu l'homologation opérationnelle en 2000) et à cinq bureaux de commande.
OBS: homologation d’exploitation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
certificación de operaciones [feminine noun]; certificación operacional [feminine noun]