English (Computer Hardware; Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
pari-mutuel system [correct]
DEF: The equipment and all software, including the totalizator, the telephone account betting system, the on-track account betting system and the inter-track betting equipment, that are used to record bets and to transmit betting data.
French (Matériel informatique; Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
système de pari mutuel [correct, masculine noun]; système de paris mutuels [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement et [...] logiciels, y compris le totalisateur, le système de pari par téléphone, le système de pari sur hippodrome et le matériel utilisé pour le pari inter-hippodromes, qui servent à l'inscription des paris et à la transmission des données sur les paris.