English (Management Operations (General); Phraseology)
look across the pond [correct]
CONT: We really can't look "south of the border" or "across the pond", as traditionally we have, to find out how others do something, and wonder if it is something we should be importing.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Phraséologie)
regarder de l’autre côté de l’océan [correct]
CONT: Nous ne pouvons vraiment regarder au «sud de la frontière» ou de «l'autre côté de l'océan» comme nous l'avons fait traditionnellement pour voir comment les autres font les choses et nous demander si nous devrions les importer.