English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; Social Legislation)
customs seizure [correct]
CONT: In a customs seizure, an allegation is made by CBSA [Canada Border Services Agency] that an importer has violated Canadian customs laws (for example, that there is an undervaluation of the goods and a consequent underpayment of GST and duty) and the payment of a monetary amount is demanded by CBSA before the importer's goods will be released from customs control. The goods are only released when the amount demanded by CBSA is paid or when an appeal is filed.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Législation sociale)
saisie douanière [correct, feminine noun]; saisie par les douanes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] chauffeurs du secteur commercial qui désirent simplifier leurs passages à la frontière canadienne [...] sont admissibles s’ils [...] n’ ont pas fait l'objet de saisies douanières au cours des cinq dernières années [...].
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior; Legislación social)
decomiso aduanal [correct, masculine noun]