English (Missiles and Rockets)
Barak missile [correct]
OBS: Short-range surface-to-air missiles typically now up to ten kilometres have been the recipients of spectacular improvements, notably in optronics and speed which have brought systems such as the Crotale NG, the Rapier, the Barak and certainly the Aspide, on the threshold of the medium-range category.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile Barak [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La frontière n’ est pas nette entre les missiles à courte portée et les missiles à moyenne portée. Les premiers, dont le domaine de tir est aujourd’hui de l'ordre de 10 km, ont fait de tels progrès notamment en matière d’optronique et de vitesse, que certains modèles comme le Crotale NG, le Rapier, le Barak et aussi l'Aspide, talonnent leurs homologues de la catégorie supérieure.