English (Offences and crimes; Rules of Court)
count [correct, noun]
DEF: A charge in an information or indictment.
French (Infractions et crimes; Règles de procédure)
chef d'accusation [correct, masculine noun, Canada, Ontario]; allégation [feminine noun]
OBS: Ce mot s'applique à une inculpation dans une dénonciation ou un acte d'accusation.
OBS: chef : [...] élément distinct de l'acte d'accusation.