English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
allegation [correct]
DEF: Something declared or asserted as a matter of fact, especially in a legal pleading; a party's formal statement of a factual matter as being true or provable, without its having yet been proved.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
allégation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Affirmation d'un fait sur lequel une partie à un procès fonde ses prétentions. Une allégation peut être écrite ou orale.
OBS: allégation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).