English (Commercial Fishing; Packaging; Applied Arts (General))
overhand knot [correct]; thumb knot [correct]; German knot
DEF: A small knot (as a stopper knot) often used as a part of other knots especially as a means of preventing the end of a cord from fraying.
French (Pêche commerciale; Emballages; Arts appliqués (Généralités))
demi-nœud [correct, masculine noun]; nœud d'arrêt [masculine noun]
CONT: Une série de demi-nœuds répétés endroit donne une chaîne en spirale tournant à droite; une série de demi-nœuds envers forme une spirale tournant à gauche. Les demi-nœuds servent aussi comme nœuds de blocage parce qu'ils ne se défont pas.