English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
pull rope [correct]
CONT: Most shop cranes are operated from the floor, controlled by a push button pendent or pendent control station or a pull rope.
French (Grues (Levage))
câble de traction [proposal, masculine noun]; câble tracteur [proposal, masculine noun]