English (Records Management (Management); National and International Security)
security classification [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A category or grade assigned to defence information or material to indicate the degree of danger to NATO/national security that would result from its unauthorized disclosure and the standard of protection required to guard against unauthorized disclosure.
OBS: security classification: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Sécurité nationale et internationale)
classification de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Catégorie ou degré de sécurité affecté à une information ou un matériel concernant la défense et servant à indiquer : a. le degré de danger qui en résulterait pour la sécurité nationale ou OTAN en cas de divulgation non autorisée; b. le type de protection exigé pour se prémunir contre une telle divulgation.
OBS: classification de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Seguridad nacional e internacional)
clasificación de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Categoría o grado dado a material o información de defensa que indica el grado de riesgo, que la seguridad nacional u OTAN, correría si se difundiera de forma no autorizada y la protección necesaria para preservarla de su revelación no autorizada.