English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
shank end mill
OBS: the Solid End Mill (...) is, to all appearances, a single piece of metal made with a taper or straight -- at one end and cutting teeth at the other.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraise à queue
OBS: les fraises de petits diamètres sont généralement sans trou, c'est-à-dire qu'elles font corps avec l'entraîneur [ on fait usage des fraises dégagées d'une seule pièce pour que la -- serve d'entraîneur.]