English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
dome-topped chest
DEF: A travelling coffer ... with an arched or vaulted lid. (A Guide to Canadian Furniture, 1968, p. 403).
CONT: Done-topped chests were very heavy - some in iron or iron-bound wood. (The History of Furniture, 1976, p. 51).
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
bahut [masculine noun]; coffre-bahut [masculine noun]
DEF: Grand coffre garni de cuir et dont le couvercle est légèrement bombé; au XVIIe siècle, servait de malle de voyage.
CONT: Les bahuts sont des meubles solides et simples, faits de larges planches de pin [...].