English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Veterinary Medicine)
autopsy [correct]; necropsy [correct, see observation]
DEF: An examination and dissection of a dead body, esp. by a coroner, to discover the cause of death, damage done by disease, etc.
OBS: Both terms can refer to humans and animals but in general, the term "necropsy" is more common in veterinary medicine.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Médecine vétérinaire)
autopsie [correct, feminine noun]; nécropsie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dissection et examen d'un cadavre pour déterminer les causes de la mort ou pour la recherche scientifique.
OBS: Bien que les deux termes peuvent s'appliquer aux humains et aux animaux, le terme «nécropsie» est utilisé davantage en médecine vétérinaire.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Medicina veterinaria)
autopsia [correct, feminine noun]; necropsia [correct, feminine noun]; necroscopia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen del cadáver efectuado por un médico tendente a la averiguación de las causas, forma y otras circunstancias sobre el fallecimiento [...] de una persona.