English (Rules of Court)
conduct of a proceeding [correct]; carriage of a proceeding [correct]
CONT: The court reporter shall transmit the original transcript to the clerk of the judicial district in which the proceeding was commenced and such transcript shall be available to the party having the carriage of the proceeding on the day of the trial or hearing.
French (Règles de procédure)
conduite d'une instance [correct, feminine noun]; déroulement d'une procédure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le sténographe judiciaire doit remettre la transcription originale au greffier de la circonscription judiciaire dans laquelle l'instance a été introduite et cette transcription doit être mise à la disposition de la partie chargée de la conduite de l'instance le jour du procès ou de l'audience.
OBS: conduite d'une instance : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.