English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
Super TOC [correct]; Super Table of Contents [correct]; disc label [correct]; disk label [correct]
DEF: In CD-1, the information in the first track on the disc.
CONT: The super TOC lists the disc type and format, the status of the disc (single or part of an album), the data size, and the position of the file directory and bootstrap, which are required to start up the CD-I player.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
table des matières [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principes organisationnels des données sur un CD-1 sont analogues à ceux appliqués pour structurer un disque dur de micro-ordinateur. Le disque optique est en effet logiquement organisé en pistes (tracks) et secteurs (sectors). La première piste réservée à la «table des matières» («disk label») décrit les fichiers répartis dans des répertoires et sous-répertoires.