English (Racquet Sports)
firm base [correct]
CONT: Flex your knees slightly, with your back foot forming a firm base for hitting.
French (Sports de raquette)
appui au sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fléchir légèrement les genoux, le pied arrière maintient l'appui au sol.