English (Air Defence; Combat Support)
ground support [correct, NATO, officially approved]; GS [correct, NATO]
DEF: Includes all activities that indirectly support air operations: (1) active air, active ground and passive defence (2) nuclear, biological, and chemical defence (3) airfield engineering.
OBS: ground support: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Défense aérienne; Soutien au combat)
soutien terrestre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appui au sol [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; GS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; GS
DEF: Comprend toutes les activités de soutien indirect aux opérations aériennes : (1) défense aérienne active, défense terrestre active et défense passive; (2) défense nucléaire, biologique et chimique; (3) génie de l'air.
OBS: soutien terrestre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.