English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
gassing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Visible evolution of gases from electrodes during electrolysis.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
dégagement gazeux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Émission visible de gaz aux électrodes au cours de l'électrolyse.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.