English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Dry Cells)
gassing
CONT: as the charging progresses, there will be a tendency for the battery to start gassing, and if charged at too high a rate, excessive gassing will be noticed.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Piles sèches)
dégagement gazeux [masculine noun]
CONT: la charge de l'accumulateur doit être conduite avec une intensité limitée [...] pour éviter un dégagement gazeux [...] aux électrodes.