English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
catchment area [correct]
CONT: The core concept of the Community Mental Health Center is that it will function as the nucleus for mental health services of the community it serves - usually defined geographically and termed the catchment area. Depending upon the number, quality and effectiveness of pre-existing health (general as well as mental), education, and welfare agencies in the catchment area, the Center may house, staff, or directly implement all the services necessary to meet the mental health needs of the community.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
circonscription hospitalière [correct, feminine noun]; zone desservie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire géographique donnée à la population de laquelle un établissement de santé assure ses services.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria)
área de influencia [correct, feminine noun]; área de cobertura [feminine noun]