English (Telephone Switching; Military Communications)
inter-switch trunk [correct, NATO, standardized]; IST [correct, NATO, standardized]; interswitch trunk [correct]; IST [correct]; IST
OBS: inter-switch trunk; IST: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Transmissions militaires)
liaison de jonction entre commutateurs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; IST [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: liaison de jonction entre commutateurs; IST : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.