English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Measurements of Electricity; Radio Waves)
vertical blanking interval [correct]; VBI [correct]; field blanking interval [correct]; FBI [correct]; FBI
DEF: In a video system, certain lines on, not visible on a display screen, in which frame numbers, picture stops, chapter stops. These lines do not appear on the display screen, but maintain image stability and enhance image access.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Ondes radioélectriques)
intervalle de suppression verticale [correct, masculine noun]; intervalle de suppression de trame [masculine noun]; IST [masculine noun]; IST
DEF: Intervalle entre deux trames d'un signal vidéo durant lequel on transmet une impulsion de suppression ainsi que des impulsions de synchronisation horizontale et verticale et des impulsions d'égalisation.
OBS: Pour "intervalle de suppression de trame", voir aussi Techniques de l'ingénieur, E-3129-2-6.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Técnicas de video; Medida de la electricidad; Ondas radioeléctricas)
intervalo de borrado vertical [masculine noun]; VBI [masculine noun]
OBS: Radiodifusión televisiva.