English (Luge, Bobsledding and Skeleton)
gliding ability [correct]
PHR: Gliding ability of the runner, of the sledge.
French (Luge, bobsleigh et skeleton)
glisse [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Glisse des patins, de la luge.