English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
glide [correct, noun]; gliding [correct]
DEF: Amount of free slide which the skier obtains on his forward or riding ski during his stride.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
glisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Généralement fabriquée en plastique, [la semelle] peut également contenir du graphite [...], ce qui diminue la présence d'électricité statique et améliore la glisse [...].