English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Welding and Soldering (Metals); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
vacuum box [correct]; vacuum chamber [correct]
DEF: A device used to assess the integrity of field seams in membrane liners.
CONT: Seam Testing Methods... Vacuum chamber (boxes) have been used where a 3-ft- long box with a transparent top is placed over the seam and a vacuum of approximately 2.5 lb/in. superscript 2] applied. When a leak is encountered the soapy solution originally placed over the seam shows bubbles. These bubbles are due to air entering from beneath the liner and passing through the unbonded zone. The test is slow to perform and it is often difficult to make a vacuum-tight joint at the bottom of the box where it passes over the seam edges.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Soudage (Métal); Détection des défauts des matériaux)
cloche à vide [feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte dans laquelle on peut faire le vide ou seulement créer une dépression et dans laquelle on place la surface à essayer badigeonnée d'un liquide mouillant. Cette surface est examinée à travers un hublot permettant d'observer l'absence ou l'apparition de bulles.
CONT: Contrôle d'étanchéité de soudure sur membrane bitumineuse au moyen d'une cloche à vide.