English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
encroachment [correct]
CONT: Common examples of encroachments are the roof of a building which extends over the property line or the front of a building that extends over the building setback line or extends onto a neighbor's property.... A court is empowered to order the removal of the encroachment. However, if the encroachment is slight, the cost of its removal is great, and its creation was unintentional, a court may decide to award money damages in lieu of ordering removal. (Reilly, 2nd, p. 158)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
empiétement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: empiétement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Acception métonymique.