English (Translation; Language Problems)
toe-treading [correct]
CONT: The fact that we communicate on a daily basis will hopefully mean that there is very little duplicate content or toe-treading.
CONT: Cross-curricular initiatives, such as Health Education, often challenged the departmental structures, and forced co-operation across traditional boundaries. The potential for toe-treading, duplication and overlap was considerable.
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
empiètement [masculine noun]; empiétement [masculine noun]
OBS: empiètement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).