English (Ecology (General))
encroachment [correct]
CONT: Accordingly, the problem is often not contamination or disposal of the dredged spoil but loss of a wildlife habitat (wetlands or terrestrial or aquatic environment) because of hydrodynamic changes, encroachment or excavation (given the very large volumes of material often removed).
French (Écologie (Généralités))
empiétement [correct, masculine noun]; empiètement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La problématique qui se pose est donc souvent liée à une perte d'habitat faunique (terrestre, humide et (ou) aquatique) par empiétement ou par excavation, en raison des volumes souvent très importants qui sont impliqués, ainsi qu'à des changements hydrodynamiques.
OBS: empiètement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).