English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
feeding gill; feed gill [specific]
CONT: The basic components of a French comb [include] afeeding grill // The feed gill consists of three plates.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
gill [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur certaines machines de filature de laine [...] on dispose de tels gills, placés parallèlement les uns aux autres, entre les cylindres fournisseurs et les cylindres étireurs.