English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Road Traffic)
pile-up [correct, noun]; multiple car collision [correct]
DEF: pile-up (informal): A collision involving several or many vehicles.
DEF: A series of impacts between several vehicles which may be travelling in different lines or on different roads.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Circulation routière)
carambolage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Heurts successifs de plusieurs automobiles.
DEF: Série de chocs entre plusieurs véhicules circulant dans des files ou sur des chaussées différentes.
CONT: carambolage d'automobiles sur une route encombrée.