English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
carom [correct]; billiard [correct]
DEF: A shot in carom billiards in which the cue ball rebounds from one object ball into another with or without having struck a cushion.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
carambolage [correct, masculine noun]; billard [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: se dit lorsque la bille de choc heurte une première bille avant d'aller frapper la bille voulue. Le carambolage constitue la base du billard européen.
OBS: Au Québec on emploie plutôt le terme "billard" comme équivalent.