English (Pumps; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
rotary pump [correct, standardized]; rotary positive-displacement pump
DEF: A pump that moves fluid by positive displacement, using a system of rotating vanes, gears, or lobes.
OBS: A machine of the gear, vane, or screw type, as opposed to a rotodynamic pump.
OBS: rotary pump: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pompes; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
pompe rotative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pompe à déplacement rotatif [feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe entraînée par un moteur rotatif et munie d'un dispositif de déplacement qui produit un flux continu, dans laquelle le fluide est refoulé sous l'action de pistons rotatifs ou d'autres éléments en rotation, sans faire appel cependant à la force centrifuge.
OBS: pompe rotative : terme normalisé par l'ISO.