English (Aeroindustry)
supercharging
OBS: --to increase the manifold pressure above the pressure of the atmosphere in order to provide high power output for takeoff and to sustain the maximum power at high levels.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
suralimentation
OBS: --procédé qui consiste à comprimer l'air ambiant, avant son admission au moteur, de façon à lui donner la même pression qu'au sol.