English (Legal Profession: Organization)
Advocate General [correct]
DEF: In the Court of Justice of the European Communities, four officers possessing the same qualifications as the judges, having the duty of acting with complete impartiality and independence and making, in open court, reasoned submissions in cases brought before the court, in order to assist the court in the performance of its task of ensuring that in the interpretation and application of duties the law is observed.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
avocat général [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Organización de la profesión (Derecho))
abogado general [correct, masculine noun]; juez/abogado asesor en el Tribunal Europeo de Justicia [correct, masculine noun]