English (Special-Language Phraseology; Business and Administrative Documents)
lettre de cachet [correct]; order bearing the sovereign's seal
DEF: A letter signed by the king and countersigned by a secretary of state and used primarily to authorize someone’s imprisonment.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
lettre de cachet [feminine noun]