English (Interior Design; Residential Architecture)
floor space [correct]
DEF: the area of building that can be used for productive activity, usually expressed in square feet or square metres.
CONT: 1800 square feet of floor space.
CONT: The hoistways for these local elevators begin at the sky lobby instead of at the main floor, thus in the stories below the sky lobby this area is available as floor space.
French (Architecture d'intérieurs; Architecture d'habitation)
surface utile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface qui peut être effectivement occupée pour y exercer une fonction ou assurer un service déterminé : séjour, travail, entrepôt, etc.
CONT: (...) pour le promoteur, la surface utile est celle qu'il peut vendre: elle ne comporte ni murs, ni gaines, ni parties communes; pour le fisc, la surface utile définit l'assiette de la taxe et inclut les parties communes; pour le chef de service la surface utile est celle qu'il peut aménager librement.