English (Computer Graphics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Computer Display Technology)
display space [correct, standardized]; operating space [correct, standardized]
DEF: That portion of a device space corresponding to the area available for displaying images.
OBS: display space; operating space: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
espace d'affichage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; surface utile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion de l'espace d'appareil correspondant à la zone disponible pour l'affichage des images.
OBS: espace d'affichage; surface utile : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
espacio de visualización [masculine noun]; espacio de operaciones [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de una superficie de visualización que está disponible para la visualización de las imágenes.