English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
useful area [correct, officially approved]
OBS: useful area: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
surface utile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: surface utile : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
superficie útil [correct, feminine noun]