English (Atmospheric Physics)
accretion [correct]; coagulation [correct, see observation]
DEF: Growth of a cloud or precipitation particle by the collision and union of a frozen particle (ice crystal or snowflake) with a supercooled liquid droplet which freezes on impact.
OBS: The term "coagulation", in cloud physics, is usually used to mean "accretion".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
accrétion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grossissement d'une particule de nuage ou de précipitation par collision et union d'une particule gelée avec une goutte liquide surfondue.
OBS: Ne pas confondre l'accrétion et la coagulation.
PHR: Accrétion de nuages.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
acreción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento del volumen de las partículas de una nube o de la precipitación por colisión y unión de partículas congeladas (cristales de hielo o copos de nieve) con gotas de agua subfundida que se congelan al chocar.