English (Tectonics; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
accretion [correct]
DEF: The gradual and imperceptible accumulation of alluvion (soil) by natural causes.
CONT: [The] accretion of the Meguma Terrane onto North America ... has been dated at 405-390 Ma ...
OBS: It differs from avulsion which is a sudden and perceptible loss or addition to land by the action of water.
OBS: accretion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Accretion of terranes.
French (Tectonique; Mécanique des sols)
accrétion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Développement progressif d'une accumulation sédimentaire recevant constamment des apports nouveaux.
CONT: [...] l'accrétion du terrane de Meguma à l'Amérique du Nord [...] que des datations font remonter à 405-390 Ma [...]
OBS: accrétion : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica; Mecánica del suelo)
acreción [feminine noun]