English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Pancreas; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
accretion [correct]
DEF: The growing together, the adhesion, the continuous coherence, the concretion between normally separate particles or separate structures.
CONT: Chronic calcifying pancreatitis is the most common form, by far. It is characterized by irregular distribution within the gland with varying degrees of obstruction of the primary and secondary pancreatic ducts. The initiating event is believed to be fibrillar proteins precipitating in small pancreatic duct branches; these protein plugs calcify by surface accretion.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Pancréas; Foie et voies biliaires)
accrétion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Se dit particulièrement des minéraux et, en physiologie, des concrétions calculeuses] Action de croître par juxtaposition.