English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
mat [correct, noun]; doormat [correct, see observation]
DEF: A piece of material that is typically made of meshed metal strips or twisted wire or of corrugated or perforated rubber so as to present a roughly ridged or furrowed surface and is placed at the entrance to a building for cleaning the bottom of one's shoes.
OBS: doormat : a mat placed before or just inside a door for wiping mud and dirt from the shoes.
OBS: Although "doormat" has a more restricted sense then "mat", both "doormat" and "mat" are used to describe this concept.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
paillasson [correct, masculine noun]; tapis-brosse [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Natte tressée, de paille, de jonc, de roseau, de sparte, de jute, etc., que l'on met sur le seuil d'un appartement, au bas d'un escalier, etc., pour s'y essuyer les pieds.
OBS: «tapis-brosse» : Tapis de fibres végétales, à poils durs et serrés.
OBS: «tapis-brosse» : Terme plus général mais utilisé fréquemment pour décrire cette notion.
Spanish (Alfombras y tejidos para tapizado; Alfombras y revestimientos para suelos)
estera [feminine noun]