English (Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
mat [correct]
CONT: Protection from cold, additional to that provided by the sash, can be given (to frames) by covering them on cold winter nights with heavy mats of reeds, straw, or quilted material ...
French (Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
paillasson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen de protection constitué d'une matière isolante, en général de la paille de seigle et destiné à protéger les cultures (châssis, serres, etc.) contre les intempéries.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
estera sombreadora [feminine noun]; sombrajo [masculine noun]