English (Aircraft Airframe)
fairing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A secondary structure added to any part to reduce its drag.
CONT: Fairing is used principally to streamline a portion of the airplane, although it may protect some small piece of equipment or merely improve the appearance. Fairing units may be composed of several small sections or may be stamped or formed into one large section. The sections may be removable and attached in the same manner as cowling, but usually fairing sections are bolted, screwed, or otherwise permanently attached in place.
OBS: fairing: term and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: fairing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
carénage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Enveloppe dont on entoure certains véhicules pour diminuer l'action de la résistance de l'air.
OBS: carénage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: carénage : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.