English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
shroud [correct, noun]
DEF: A structure surrounding a wind turbine rotor to concentrate or augment the wind stream in order to extract more energy from the wind.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
carénage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure en entonnoir entourant un rotor d'éolienne qui concentre et renforce l'écoulement du vent afin d'en extraire plus d'énergie.