English (Internet and Telematics)
deferred delivery [correct]
DEF: A service that enables an originating user agent to instruct the message transfer system that a message being submitted shall be delivered no sooner than a specified date and time.
OBS: This element of service enables an originating UA to instruct the MTS that a message being submitted shall be delivered no sooner than a specified date and time. Delivery will take place as close to the date and time specified as possible, but not before. The date and time specified for deferred delivery is subject to a limit which is defined by the originator's management domain.
OBS: Storage of the message shall be handled in the originating country.
French (Internet et télématique)
remise différée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Service qui permet à l'agent d'usager d'un expéditeur de charger le système de transfert de messages de ne pas remettre un message déposé, avant une date et une heure spécifiées.
OBS: Cet élément de service permet à un AU d'origine de charger le système de transfert de messages de ne pas remettre un message déposé, avant une date et une heure spécifiée. La remise a lieu aussi près que possible de la date et de l'heure spécifiées, mais pas avant. La date et l'heure spécifiées pour la remise différée sont soumises à une limite définie par le domaine de gestion de l'expéditeur.
OBS: L'enregistrement du message doit avoir lieu dans le pays d'origine.