English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
vitrification
OBS: --transformation by heat treatment of a substance or mixture into a product containing a large proportion of vitreous phase, giving the material a negligible apparent porosity.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vitrification
OBS: --transformation par traitement thermique d'une substance ou d'un mélange en un produit contenant une proportion importante de phase vitreuse, conférant à la matière une porosité à peu près nulle.