English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Glass Industry)
vitrification [correct]; glassification [correct]; radioactive waste glassification [correct]; disposal in glass
DEF: A process which involves turning liquid high-level waste from nuclear reactors into glass blocks in a reprocessing plant.
CONT: Vitrification processes ... can be characterized by three phases: - evaporation of the radioactive waste concentrate to dryness, at 100°C; - calcination, denitration of nitrates to oxides; between 500 and 900°C; - vitrification, formation of a glass melt between the waste oxides and the glass formers above 1000°C.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Industrie du verre)
vitrification [correct, feminine noun]; vitrification de déchets radioactifs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de conditionnement des déchets radioactifs de haute activité, dans laquelle ces déchets, préalablement calcinés, sont enrobés dans un réseau vitreux par addition de fritté de verre à haute température.
CONT: Plusieurs procédés de solidification ont été étudiés mais le seul conduisant à un solide stable aisément stockable [...] est la vitrification (verres au borosilicate).
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Industria del vidrio)
vitrificación [correct, feminine noun]