English (Centrifugal Pumps; Wastewater Treatment)
macerator [correct]; screenings disintegrator [correct]; disintegrator pump [correct]; comminutor pump; comminuting pump
DEF: A pump that chops up sewage screenings after removal from the flow of sewage so that they can be returned to it without causing obstruction. A comminutor, on the other hand, is in the sewage flow.
CONT: Disposal of Screenings. Means of disposal of screenings include (1) discharge to grinders or disintegrator pumps where they are ground and returned to the wastewater and (2) removal by hauling to disposal areas (landfill).
French (Pompes centrifuges; Traitement des eaux usées)
pompe dilacératrice [correct, feminine noun]; pompe déchiqueteuse [feminine noun]; déchiqueteur [masculine noun]
DEF: (...) pompes centrifuges dont la roue à profil spécial (...) permet de broyer les matières contenues dans l'eau.
CONT: [Les dilacérateurs associés] doivent combiner à l'effet de broyage un effet de pompage destiné à refouler dans le canal de grille les matières "désintégrées" et diluées. Ils se montent sur des tuyauteries comme des pompes. Ils peuvent être alimentés à partir d'une bâche recevant les matières dégrillées et un certain débit d'eau de dilution. (...) On citera : la pompe dilacératrice à rotor incliné (...).