English (Orthodontics)
removable orthodontic appliance [correct]; removable appliance [correct]
DEF: An orthodontic appliance that can be removed from the mouth by the patient.
CONT: Removable appliances are used to move teeth, align jaws and to keep teeth in their new positions when the braces are removed (retainers).
French (Orthodontie)
appareil orthodontique amovible [correct, masculine noun]; appareil amovible [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ortodoncia)
aparato ortodóntico removible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato ortodóntico diseñado para ser retirado y reinsertado por el paciente después de que el odontólogo lo ha colocado inicialmente.