English (Biochemistry)
toxic alkaloid [correct]
CONT: Amino acids are not only the building blocks of proteins, but some also act as neurotransmitter substances and as precursors of some hormones and of toxic alkaloids in some plants.
French (Biochimie)
alcaloïde toxique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les aminoacides ne sont pas seulement les molécules élémentaires des protéines mais certains interviennent également comme neurotransmetteurs, comme précurseurs de certaines hormones, comme alcaloïdes toxiques dans certaines plantes.