English (Finance; Banking; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
abdication [correct]; abdication [correct]; act of renunciation; renunciation; surrender
DEF: surrender: the voluntary relinquishment of a right, or of a power or office, by one person (the surrenderor) to another (the surrenderee), either by written instrument or by delivery of the thing which is the object of the right.
OBS: surrender: A fundamental category of juridical acts in the common law.
OBS: Surrender is a generic term for all acts of the kind, [mentioned in the definition] but the following specific terms, including surrender itself, are normally used depending on what is surrender : surrender for an estate, lease, patent, insurance policy or physical object; disclaimer, renunciation, for an estate, succession, inheritance or office, especially if not yet vested or if unwanted or burdensome; resignation, reliquishment, for an office; waiver release, for a right of action; waiver renunciation, for a right to attend a meeting, right to receive notice, right to generally to the benefit of an obligation; release for a debt, usually on its satisfaction, e. g. for a mortgage; remission for an unsatisfied debt; discontinuance for the reliquishment and consequent termination of a judicial action by written notice given by a plaintiff, or for the termination of an abandoned action by court order. All the above should be clearly distinguished from abandonment, which is a unilateral and unwritten act of relinquishment, e. g. of a child, a ship, land, a building, goods, or of a judicial action where no notice of relinquishment is given by the plaintiff(in which connection abandonment does not terminate the action if the possibility subsists of it being revived) ;and from forfeiture, which is involuntary.
OBS: surrender: Term, definition and observations reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Finances; Banque; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
abandon volontaire [masculine noun]; abdication [feminine noun]; acte abdicatif [masculine noun]; acte d'abdication [masculine noun]; abandon [masculine noun]; renonciation [feminine noun]
OBS: En droit civil, surrender est désigné par le terme délaissement. Cette notion a une application plus restreinte : matière hypothécaire ou livraison d'une chose mobilière ou immobilière.
OBS: acte d'abdication, acte abdicatif, abandon et renonciation : Termes reproduits de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Finanzas; Operaciones bancarias; Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil); Derecho de propiedad (common law))
abdicación [correct, feminine noun]; abandono [masculine noun]; renuncia [feminine noun]
OBS: abandono y renuncia: Términos reproducidos de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.