English (Seismic Prospecting; Concrete Construction)
active structural control [correct]
CONT: Another use for strain-sensitive concrete might be to detect earthquakes. A technique called active structural control uses sensors to detect the movement of a bridge or a building, and then responds(by moving a counterweight or a hydraulic area, for example) to minimize the effects. The earthquake sensors are either embedded within, or attached to, the structure in question. A building made of smart concrete, however, could act as its own earthquake sensor.
French (Prospection sismique; Bétonnage)
contrôle structural actif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir contrôle structural.