English (Real Estate)
floating home [correct]; float house [correct]; floating house [correct]
CONT: Your fishing itinerary is put together in a wooden floathouse which is a complete facility with tackle, live bait, rental and guided boats.
CONT: A "floating home" is defined in the [Exercise Tax Act] ETA to mean a structure that is composed of a floating platform and a building designed to be occupied as a place of residence for individuals that is permanently affixed to the platform, but does not include any free-standing appliances or furniture sold with the structure or any structure that has means of, or is capable of being adapted for, self-propulsion.
French (Immobilier)
maison flottante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La [Loi sur la taxe d'accise] LTA définit une maison flottante comme une construction constituée d'une plate-forme flottante et d'un bâtiment, fixé de façon permanente sur cette plate-forme, qui est conçu pour être occupé à titre résidentiel, à l'exclusion des appareils ou du mobilier non encastrés vendus avec la construction.