English (Urban Renewal; Urban Development)
urban redevelopment [correct]; urban renewal [correct]
CONT: Title l of the 1949 Housing Act authorized federal grants and loans to localities for slum clearance and urban redevelopment, under the condition that there be "a feasible method for the temporary relocation of families displaced from the project area and the permanent provision of decent dwellings at prices and rents within the financial means of such families. "Ostensibly, slum clearance was done to promote the building of low and moderate income housing. However, private developers were largely uninterested in inner-city residential redevelopment when vacant land was readily available at the periphery. The first lesson of urban renewal was clearly taught, if not learned : land clearance does not create demand. Instead, public housing was developed in large scale residential "projects" in urban renewal district.
CONT: A comprehensive understanding of market dynamics is essential to analysis of urban redevelopment projects. Terzo & Bologna, Inc.’s proven expertise in this field has led to the firm being retained for a vast array of urban redevelopment projects to include downtown revitalization and adaptive reuse of special purpose properties such as historic theaters and military facilities.
French (Rénovation urbaine; Développement urbain)
rénovation urbaine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; démolition-reconstruction urbaine [proposal, feminine noun]; réaménagement urbain [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui a pour but de traiter un quartier bâti en vue de l'adapter aux nécessités de la vie urbaine contemporaine.
OBS: [La rénovation urbaine] Peut se traduire par la reconstruction complète ou partielle, la réhabilitation ou la restauration du quartier.
CONT: D'une façon générale, on peut qualifier de rénovation, toute opération coordonnée de construction d'un îlot ou d'un quartier. La rénovation urbaine qui est un renouvellement du tissu urbain existant est donc le complément de l'urbanisation périphérique. Elle se distingue par ailleurs de la restauration immobilière dans laquelle la plupart des constructions existantes sont conservées.
Spanish (Remodelación urbana; Ordenación urbana)
renovación urbana [feminine noun]