English (Diplomacy; International Relations)
diplomatic consensus building [correct]
CONT: By examining the current situation on the ground, past operations to quell internal unrest by international bodies, and the importance of the diplomatic consensus building, the call for the UNSC [United Nations Security Council] to act in the name of the Syrian people only grows.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
recherche d'un consensus diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien sûr, derrière cette apparente recherche d'un consensus diplomatique sur le dossier irakien, les États-Unis veulent impliquer l'Iran et la Syrie, comme si ces deux pays étaient coresponsables de la crise irakienne.