English (Information Processing (Informatics))
cataloguing [correct]
DEF: The act of adding an entry to an index or building an entire new index.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
catalogage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cataloguer : inclure dans le catalogue le nom et le volume d'un ensemble de données.