English (Military Equipment)
technical specification [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A detailed description of technical requirements stated in terms suitable to form the basis for the actual design development and production processes of an item having the qualities specified in the operational characteristics.
OBS: technical specification: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel militaire)
spécification technique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Liste détaillée des qualités techniques exigées d'un matériel. Cette liste est établie de manière à servir de base pour l'établissement des plans et pour les procédés de fabrication d'un matériel répondant aux caractéristiques opérationnelles données.
OBS: spécification technique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Equipo militar)
especificación técnica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación detallada de los requisitos técnicos exigidos a un material. Esta relación sirve de base para establecer planes y procedimientos de fabricación de un material para que responda a las características operativas deseadas.