English (National and International Economics; Production (Economics); Public Sector Budgeting; National Accounting)
factor cost [correct]; production factor cost [correct]
DEF: A term used in connection with the valuation of net national product in measuring what it costs to produce the output of a nation in terms of the payments to the factors of production employed, and with the valuation of national income in measuring the income which the factors of production are paid for their services.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Production (Économie); Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité nationale)
coût des facteurs [correct, masculine noun]; coût des facteurs de production [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut estimer le Produit intérieur brut (PIB) en prix courants au coût des facteurs.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Producción (Economía); Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad nacional)
costo de los factores [masculine noun]