English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Outfitting of Ships)
fall [noun]; fall rope; hauling part; running end
DEF: Loose end of the tackle, to which the power is applied in hoisting.
CONT: When a tackle is in use, one end of the fall (rope) is made fast and called the standing end; the other is hauled upon and called the running end ... [or] the fall. Where a tackle is applied to a halyard ..., that part of the rope ... hauled upon [is called] the fall. (A Dictionary of Sea Terms, 1985, p. 298).
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Armement et gréement)
garant [masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité du filin d'un palan sur lequel on tire. (Albatros, Encyclopédie de la mer, 1978, p. 257).
CONT: L'une des extrémités du cordage est fixée au ringot de l'une des deux poulies, on l'appelle dormant; l'autre extrémité, le garant est libre [...] c'est lui qui supporte l'effort exercé sur le palan.