English (Climatology)
fall [correct, United States]; autumn [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The season of the year that is the transition period from summer to winter, occurring as the sun approaches the winter solstice.
OBS: Autumn [is] ... characterized by decreasing temperatures in the mid-latitudes. Customarily, this refers to the months of September, October, and November in the North Hemisphere and the months of March, April, and May in the Southern Hemisphere. Astronomically, this is the period between the autumnal equinox and the winter solstice.
French (Climatologie)
automne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Troisième saison de l'année qui succède à l'été et précède l'hiver.
OBS: D'un point de vue astronomique, l'automne commence à l'équinoxe d'automne (23 septembre) et finit au solstice d'hiver (22 décembre). Sous les latitudes moyennes, australes et boréales, l'automne présente des caractères climatologiques nets, intermédiaires entre ceux de l'été et de l'hiver, tandis que les régions tropicales, équatoriales et arctiques sont dépourvues de saison automnale. Dans les statistiques climatologiques saisonnières, on regroupe pour caractériser l'automne, les mois de septembre, octobre et novembre.
Spanish (Climatología)
otoño [masculine noun]