English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
fall [correct, noun]; roof fall [correct]; fall of roof [correct]
DEF: The collapse of the roof of a level or tunnel, or of a flat working place or stall; the collapse of the hanging wall of an inclined working place or stope.
CONT: Unless the immediate roof, in the excavated area, is given support by artificial means, it might fall or there might be a succession of falls, varying from a thin scale to several feet, depending on the nature of the top.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
éboulement [correct, masculine noun]; éboulement du toit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chute de terres, rochers, matériaux, constructions qui s'éboulent.
CONT: Pour une section réduite, à profondeur faible, la galerie tiendra sans soutènement artificiel, le toit travaillant à la manière d'un pont ou d'une voûte, et reportant dans les parois [...] les efforts verticaux (autrefois supportés par les roches enlevées). Au-delà d'une certaine limite, il y aura par contre fracturation des roches, puis éboulement (celui-ci s'amorçant aux points où la surcharge est la plus grande).
Spanish (Explotación minera (peligros y seguridad))
desprendimiento [masculine noun]