English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
fall [correct, noun]
DEF: Sudden difference in elevation in the bed of a stream of sufficient extent to cause the entire stream of water passing over it to drop nearly vertically for some distance before it resumes its course.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
chute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brusque dénivelée dans le lit d'un cours d'eau, suffisamment importante pour provoquer une chute presque verticale de toute l'eau qui la franchit, avant que celle-ci reprenne sa course.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
caída [feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia brusca de altura en el lecho de un curso de agua lo suficientemente importante como para que toda la corriente de agua caiga casi verticalmente en ese tramo antes de reanudar su curso.