English (Curling)
fall [correct, noun]
DEF: A somewhat round surface of the ice which draws the rocks toward the side or the end of the sheet when they slow down after delivery.
CONT: A fall of the sheet, a fall in the ice surface.
French (Curling)
dévers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Légère convexité de la piste qui entraîne les pierres vers les côtés ou l'arrière de la maison lorsqu'elles ralentissent en fin de trajectoire.
CONT: Le dévers de la piste, le dévers de la surface glacée.