English (Track and Field)
fall [correct, noun]; spill [correct, noun]
CONT: Jim Ryun's famous fall in the Munich Olympics was due to his allowing himself to get boxed in. When he swung out to move around, he tripped.
CONT: A spill in the hurdle event.
French (Athlétisme)
chute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de tomber accidentellement au sol.
CONT: Chute au saut de haies.
OBS: Vocabulaire de l'athlétisme, Régie de la langue française du Québec; Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.
Spanish (Atletismo)
caída [correct, feminine noun]