English (Agricultural Engineering)
drop structure [correct]; fall structure [correct]; drop [correct]; fall [correct]
DEF: A structure built to lower the water level in a channel over a short distance.
French (Génie agricole)
chute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage de maîtrise de l'eau du sol.