English (Military Administration)
contingency capability [correct]; CC [correct]
CONT: The Contingency Capability allows the air force to draw together any combination of its Contingency Capability units into a composite, joint-minded, air component wing, which is then able to deploy within prescribed reaction times to support and sustain the air power capabilities embodied in Air Command Operations Plans.
French (Administration militaire)
élément de contingence [correct, masculine noun]; EC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, le personnel de la Réserve aérienne constituera 20 p. 100 environ de l'élément de contingence de la Force aérienne, ce qui équivaut à près de 600 postes.
OBS: élément de contingence : terme approuvé par le Commandement aérien des Forces canadiennes.