English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
combat assessment [correct, officially approved]; CA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The determination of the overall effectiveness of the employment of force during military operations.
OBS: Combat assessment consists of battle damage assessment, weapons effectiveness assessment, mission assessment and reattack recommendation.
OBS: combat assessment; CA: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017; designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board in 2014.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
évaluation du combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus servant à déterminer si les objectifs de mission ont été atteints, selon les effets produits sur la cible.
OBS: L'évaluation du combat consiste en l'évaluation des dommages de combat, l'évaluation de l'efficacité des munitions et la recommandation d'une nouvelle attaque.
OBS: évaluation du combat; EC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017; désignations uniformisées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense en 2014.