English (Military Training)
battle school [correct, officially approved]; BSL [correct, officially approved]
OBS: battle school; BSL: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
école de combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: école de combat; EC : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.