English (Chemical Engineering; Food Additives)
ethyl cellulose [correct]; ethylcellulose
DEF: An ethyl ether of cellulose.
CONT: Ethyl cellulose is prepared from wood pulp or chemical cotton and is used as a binder and filler in dry vitamin preparations, chewing gum, and in confectionery. It is also used in the manufacture of plastics and lacquers.
OBS: ethyl cellulose: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Additifs alimentaires)
éthylcellulose [correct, feminine noun]; EC [correct, feminine noun]; éthyl cellulose [correct, feminine noun]; EC [correct, feminine noun]; EC
DEF: Éther éthylique de la cellulose.
CONT: Les celluloses modifiées admises comme additifs alimentaires sont : la méthyl cellulose, l'éthyl cellulose, l'hydroxypropyl cellulose, l'hydroxypropylméthyl cellulose et la méthyléthyl cellulose.
OBS: éthylcellulose; EC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Aditivos alimentarios)
etilcelulosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éter etílico de celulosa.
OBS: Sólido termoplástico, granular, de color blanco. Soluble en disolventes orgánicos, inerte en álcalis y ácidos diluidos, insoluble en agua y glicerina. Combustible, atóxico.